Organizers:

D. Bucur (Chambéry, France) dorin.bucur_at_univ-savoie.fr
G. Buttazzo (Pisa, Italy) buttazzo_at_dm.unipi.it
A. Henrot (Nancy, France) Antoine.Henrot_at_iecn.u-nancy.fr
M. Pierre (Rennes, France) michel.pierre_at_bretagne.ens-cachan.fr

Supported by the CIRM and ANR GAOS




Programme

Monday, May 28

8:30 - 9:10 Pedro Freitas (Lisboa): Optimization of higher eigenvalues of
the Laplace operator

9:15 - 9:55 Bruno Colbois (Neuchatel): Upper bound for the spectrum of
the Laplacian : a metric approach


10:30 - 11:10 Rick Laugesen (Urbana-Champaign): Sharp isoperimetric
bounds on spectral functionals of starlike domains

11:15 - 11:55 Aldo Pratelli (Pavia): A general existence result for mini-
mizers of spectral problems
12:00 - 12:20 Francesco Chiacchio (Napoli): Isoperimetric estimates for
the first Neumann eigenvalue of the Hermite operator


16:00 - 16:40 Dan Tiba (Bucarest): Finite Element Discretization in Shape
Optimization Problems

16:45 - 17:05 Gisella Croce (Le Havre): An isoperimetric inequality for a
nonlinear eigenvalue problem


17:30 - 17:50 Juan Pablo Agnelli (Cordoba): Shape optimization for tu-
mor location

18:00 A. Henrot (Nancy) Open Problems Session


Tuesday, May 29

8:30 - 9:10 Jose Arrieta (Madrid): Thin domains with oscillatory bound-
aries

9:15 - 9:55 Susanna Terracini (Milano): Entire solutions for competition-
diffusion systems and optimal partitions


10:30 - 11:10 Jan Sokolowski (Nancy): Topological derivatives in shape
optimization

11:15 - 11:55 Alfred Wagner (Aachen): The Second Domain Variation for
some Optimal Shape Problems

12:00 - 12:20 Alexandre Girouard (Neuchatel): Local and global stability
of the Dirichlet spectrum


16:00 - 16:40 Andrea Colesanti (Firenze): Hadamard's variational formu-
las for some functionals defined in the class of convex bodies

16:45 - 17:25 Ilaria Fragala (Milano): On geometric inequalities for log-
concave functions


18:00 - 18:20 Jimmy Lamboley (Paris Dauphine): Shape optimization un-
der convexity constraint

18:25 - 18:45 Bozidar Velichkov (Pisa): Shape optimization problems with
internal constraint
18:50 - 19:10 Antoine Lemenant (Paris 7): Convex minimizers of the av-
erage distance





Wednesday, May 30

8:30 - 9:10 Bernard Helffer (Paris Orsay): Magnetic characterization of
minimal partitions

9:15 - 9:55 Thomas Hoffmann-Ostenhof (Vienna): Spectral minimal par-
titions: Some recent explicit results for the cylinder, the torus, etc

10:30 - 11:10 Guy Bouchitte (Toulon): A free boundary problem arising
in optimal design of thin torsion rods

11:15 - 11:55 Yves Colin de Verdiere (Grenoble): The magnetic Morse
index formula of Gregory Berkolaiko
12:00 - 12:20 Farid Bozorgnia (Lisboa): Optimal partitions for
rst eigenvalues of Laplace operator



Thursday, May 31

8:30 - 9:10 Nicola Fusco (Napoli): On the stability of Almgren's isoperi-
metric inequality

9:15 - 9:55 Nikolai Nadirashvili (Marseille): The quantitative isoperimet-
ric inequality: new results and extensions


10:30 - 11:10 Friedemann Brock (Beyruth): Weighted isoperimetric in cones
inequalities and applications
11:15 - 11:55 Juan Casado-Dias (Sevilla): The behavior of a thin
flow satisfying the slip condition on a rough wall

12:00 - 12:20 Pier-Alberto Sicbaldi (Marseille): Geometry and topology
of some overdetermined elliptic problems


16:00 - 16:40 David Krejcirik (Praha): The Cheeger constant of curved
strips

16:45 - 17:25 Paolo Salani (Firenze): An overdetermined problem with
non constant boundary condition

18:00 - 18:20 Mette Iversen (Bristol): Minimising convex combinations of
the first three eigenvalues

18:25 - 18:45 Marc Dambrine (Pau): A Faber-Krahn type inequality for
the second eigenvalue of the Ventcel-Steklov operator




Friday, June, 1

8:30 - 9:10 Rafael Benguria (Santiago): A New Estimate on the Two-
Dimensional Indirect Coulomb Energy

9:15 - 9:55 Evans Harrell (Atlanta): Some semiclassically sharp inequali-
ties for spectra of Schrdinger operators on surfaces and hypersurfaces


10:30 - 11:10 Julie Clutterbuck (Canberra): Optimal lower bound on the
spectral gap
11:15 - 11:55 Michiel van den Berg (Bristol): Heat equation and torsion
function
12:00 - 12:20 Yannick Privat (Rennes): Optimal design problems for con-
servative equations